Monthly Archives: January 2014

Day 258: The Butt-shuffling-leave-one-leg-behind-crab-CRAWL!

People it’s been a LONG time coming! But at last at – WE HAVE HER CRAWLING FORWARD!!!! – Kinda. Today she is 37 weeks old or 8 and a half months. She’s been sitting since about 5 months, crawling backwards … Continue reading

Posted in newborn development | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 257: Weight a minute

Yeah. Cheesy. I’m kinda annoyed. I’ve spoken to lots of mums about losing their baby weight after they’ve had a bubba. You shouldn’t be too concerned, you’ve given life!… It took 9 months to gain it will take the same … Continue reading

Posted in Exercise, Health, Weight | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 256: Creche-ing

So as described previously I think people assume you’re a bad mum if you want to put your child into a nursery. I guess it all depends on what you can afford and what you mind doing. Hubby and I … Continue reading

Posted in Health | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 255: Free wheelin’

There’s been a lot of this going on: Standing up that is. We went to see the NCT girls today. She was stood holding onto the fireplace guard and then she wasn’t. Rachel and I both squeaked as she was … Continue reading

Posted in Health, newborn development | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Day 253: Busy Bee

Haha. She enjoyed sitting in the wash basket I promise! That was at Nana & Jiisan’s on Wednesday. But that aside we’ve been super busy bees all week! Out and about most of the day everyday. Yesterday we started out … Continue reading

Posted in Fashion, Health, Travel | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 252: Well Heal’d

Thank you for finding mummy’s new pair of ear muffs

Posted in Fashion | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Day 251: Is God female?

Ignore for the moment whether or not you’re a believer. Male or female? What do you think? Hubby chatted with me about this yesterday.  ‘Well if she were female she wouldn’t have given women periods or childbirth.’ True I thought. … Continue reading

Posted in Baby, Health, Labour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 250: Co-sleeping

Crickey. Almost 100 days left til your birthday.  Impressive. So, co-sleeping. It’s a touchy subject.  Personally I don’t think people should make a habit of it. Why? Dunno. You may think I’m being a bit Hitler-ish about it but I … Continue reading

Posted in Health, newborn development, Sleep | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 249: Spending the day elsewhere

Yesterday we had Katy & Scotty round in the afternoon. It was only a couple of hours. Katy brought Jaffa Cakes which I really couldn’t complain about. A few things of note happened.  Although they needed to be watched the … Continue reading

Posted in Health, Sleep, Travel | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Day 248: Baby’s first dentist appointment

Nothing too exciting. I had my teeth scaled n polished (urgh). Then it was Lo-Lo’s turn. She chewed on the dental mirror and then the dentist poked around with her finger. Wish my appointments were more like that!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment